We have noticed you are using an older version of Internet Explorer. To ensure complete functionality please upgrade your version of Internet Explorer.

What is a Food Handler Certificate?

If you work at a restaurant or handle food in a food selling or serving establishment, you'll need a Food Handler Training course.

Learn More

Food Handler Training Certificate:

The Learn2Serve.com Food Handler Training course will discuss various food safety handling and serving principles. Upon successful completion of the course and the exam, you will earn your food handler certificate of completion.

Food Handler Training is often intended for entry-level professionals in the food service industry, such as servers, chefs, cooks, cashiers, and even c-store clerks. The Food Handler Certificate will require the learner to complete a brief 2-hour training course covering basic food safety principles. At the conclusion of the course, the learner will be tested on their knowledge of the content and learning outcomes. Upon successfully passing the exam, the learner will be issued a Food Handler's Certificate document (or card).

What is Food Manager Certification?

A Food Manager Certification is designed for mid-level or experienced professionals in the food service industry, such as restaurant managers, produce managers, c-store managers, etc.

Learn More

Food Manager Certification:

A Food Manager Certification is designed for mid-level or experienced professionals in the food service industry, such as restaurant managers, produce managers, c-store managers, etc. With the Food Manager Certification Exam there are no required courses or training requirements leading up to the exam (unless jurisdiction requirements stipulate otherwise). The learner is assessed based on their knowledge of a set of concepts.

Upon successfully passing the exam, the learner will earn their Certified Food Protection Manager (CFPM) designation (or CFP). This acronym can be added to the individual's name. The certification is valid for a period of three to five years. At the end of the certification period, recertification will be required.

food handler training
Ohio

Ohio Food Handler Training Certificate

Save Up to 5% on Select Courses. Offer Expires 1/1.

SORT:
VIEW:

Bundles

Individual Courses

Course Name
Course Type
Course Delivery
Hours
Price
QTY

* Indicates course duration. This course is not for credit hours.

Should you take this course?

According to the Ohio Department of Health website, Level One Certification in Food Protection, is a mandated training for the person in charge per shift of a risk level I, II, III, and IV food service operation or retail food establishment in the following instances:

  1. When a new food service operation or a new retail food establishment is licensed after March 1, 2010 unless the individual has successfully completed an equivalent or more comprehensive certification in food protection course (Level Two Certification).
  2. When a food service operation or retail food establishment has been implicated in a foodborne disease outbreak.
  3. When the licensor has documented a failure to maintain sanitary conditions as per section 3717.29 of the Revised Code for a retail food establishment or section 3717.49 of the Revised Code for a food service operation.

State Requirement

Should you take this course?

According to the Ohio Department of Health website, Level One Certification in Food Protection, is a mandated training for the person in charge per shift of a risk level I, II, III, and IV food service operation or retail food establishment in the following instances:

  1. When a new food service operation or a new retail food establishment is licensed after March 1, 2010 unless the individual has successfully completed an equivalent or more comprehensive certification in food protection course (Level Two Certification).
  2. When a food service operation or retail food establishment has been implicated in a foodborne disease outbreak.
  3. When the licensor has documented a failure to maintain sanitary conditions as per section 3717.29 of the Revised Code for a retail food establishment or section 3717.49 of the Revised Code for a food service operation.